Citizen Services


U.S. Visa Application: NSO Birth and Marriage Certificate are part of the Basic Requirements.


Basic Requirements:

1. DS-160 ONLINE NONIMMIGRANT VISA ELECTRONIC APPLICATION – All applicants must complete the DS-160 Online Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application. Applicants can access the DS-160 from the Consular Electronic Application Center website.

 
In order to avoid delays in processing visa applications, visa applicants or their representatives must ensure that the following information is correctly provided: Applicant’s Complete Name (required format is Surname, First Name(s), Middle Name), Applicant’s Passport Information (the passport used in filling out the form must be the same passport presented on the day of the interview), Other Names (for married female applicants, type your complete maiden name), Purpose of Trip (if the answer falls under “Other,” specify the purpose of travel in the blank provided), Primary Occupation (if the answer falls under “Other,” specify the occupation in the blank provided), Contact Person and Contact Address in the United States, Father’s Complete Name, and Mother’s Complete Maiden Name.

2.  PASSPORT – Signed passports must be valid for at least six months from the date of intended departure from the United States. The passport must be in good condition, i.e., photo lamination is undamaged, and all passport pages are intact.

Applicants must also present all previously issued passports or notarized affidavits of loss, if applicable.

Taiwanese passport holders who do not have Taiwan personal identification numbers listed above the date of birth on the biographic data page in their passports must present their original Philippine residency permit.

3.  PHOTO

One 2" x 2" standard photo.  The photo must be:

  • In color

  • Sized such that the head is between 1 inch and 1 3/8 inches (22 mm and 35 mm) or 50% and 69% of the image's total height from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head. View the Photo Composition Template for more size requirement details.

  • Taken within the last 6 months to reflect your current appearance

  • Taken in front of a plain white or off-white background

  • Taken in full-face view directly facing the camera

  • With a neutral facial expression and both eyes open

  • Taken in clothing that you normally wear on a daily basis

    • Uniforms should not be worn in your photo, except religious clothing that is worn daily.

    • Do not wear a hat or head covering that obscures the hair or hairline, unless worn daily for a religious purpose. Your full face must be visible, and the head covering must not cast any shadows on your face.

    • Headphones, wireless hands-free devices, or similar items are not acceptable in your photo.

    • If you normally wear glasses (without tinted lenses), a hearing device, or similar articles, they may be worn in your photo.

    • Dark glasses or glasses with tinted lenses are not acceptable.

    • Glare on glasses is not acceptable in your photo. Glare can be avoided with a slight downward tilt of the glasses or by removing the glasses or by turning off the camera flash.




Please click here for additional information on photo specifications.

4.  EXTENSION OF STAY/CHANGE OF STATUS – Please bring copies of U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) approvals of extension of stay or change of status, if applicable.

5.  PROOF OF RELATIONSHIP (if applying with/for dependent/s)

  • Original marriage certificate printed on Philippine National Statistics Office security paper, if applicable (if applying with a spouse and/or child)

  • Original birth certificate printed on Philippine National Statistics Office security paper (for dependent/s)


(Source: http://manila.usembassy.gov/)

Site Design by DesignManila

© 2009 Citizen Services is a service of Pilipinas Teleserv.